Show Side Menu
To view, print or save our practice booklet, click here
Access Online Services
Call 111 - When it is less urgent than 999
Useful Resources

Privacy Notices

Privacy Notice  Updated

A Privacy Notice is a statement that discloses some or all of the ways in which the practice gathers, uses, discloses and manages a patient's data. It fulfills a legal requirement to protect a patient privacy .

Updated Privacy Notices will take effect immediately in preparation for the GDPR ( General Data Protection Regulation), a new data protection law that cames into force on 25th May 2018.

We will continue to hold and use your personal data responsibly, and update will help you better understand why we collect information and how we use it. Below is the summary of the policy. For further and detailed information, please select the relevant links below.

How We Use Your Medical Records

Important Information For Patients

·         This practice handles medical records in -line with laws on data protection and confidentiality.

·         We share medical records with those who are involved in providing you with care and treatment; this includes Southend CCG's Clinical Pharmacists.

·         In some circumstances we will also share medical records for medical research, for example to find out more about why people get ill.

·         We share information when the law requires us to do so, for example, to prevent infectious diseases from spreading or to check the care being provided to you is safe.

·         We collect your mobile phone number for text messaging services e.g. appointment reminders and cancellations. We will also use it health promotion invites, direct patient care questionnaires and surveys etc. You have the right to opt-out of our text messaging services any time.

·         You have the right to be given a copy of your medical record.

·         You have the right to object to your medical records being shared with those who provide you with care.

·         You have the right to object to your information being used for medical research and to plan health services.

·         You have the right to have any mistakes corrected and to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office.  Please see the practice privacy notices below or speak to member of staff for more information

 

Opt-outs

If you only want your health and care information to be used for your own care, you can request this. Making this choice won't affect the care you get in any way.

There are two different kinds of opt-out.

Type 1 opt-out: medical records held at your doctor's surgery

You can stop information that could identify you from your GP medical records being used for any purpose other than your individual care by requesting that it isn't shared outside your GP practice. This is called a type 1 opt-out. Please contact the reception for more information and an opt-out form.

The National Data Opt-out

From 25 May 2018, type 2 opt-outs will be converted into the new national data opt-out.

NHS Digital is developing a new system to support the national data opt-out which will give patients more control over how confidential patient information is used. The system will offer patients and the public the opportunity to make an informed choice about whether they wish their confidential patient information to be used just for their individual care and treatment or also used for research and planning purposes.

Please visit www.nhs.uk/your-nhs-data-matters where you can find more information about wider data uses and the national data opt-out, and where you can set or change your national data opt-out choice.

 Privacy Notice- 1 Dr Malik Practice Provision of Direct.docx

Privacy Notice- 2 Transparency Statement.docx

Privacy-Notice-3_Dr Malik Practice How Information is shared.docx

Privacy-Notice-4_How information is used for Medical Research and National Clinical Audits.docx

Privacy-Notice-5Dr Malik Practice National Screening Programme.docx

Privacy Notice 6 Direct Care Emergencies.doc

Privacy-Notice-7_Risk Stratification_.docx

NHS_Prescription_Authories.pdf

GDPR_Children's_Poster_1.1.pdf

 

 

General Practice Transparency Notice for GPES Data for Pandemic Planning and Research (COVID-19)

This practice is supporting vital coronavirus (COVID-19) planning and research by sharing your data with NHS Digital.

The health and social care system is facing significant pressures due to the coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak. Health and care information is essential to deliver care to individuals, to support health, social care and other public services and to protect public health. Information will also be vital in researching, monitoring, tracking and managing the coronavirus outbreak. In the current emergency it has become even more important to share health and care information across relevant organisations. This practice is supporting vital coronavirus planning and research by sharing your data with NHS Digital, the national safe haven for health and social care data in England. 

Our legal basis for sharing data with NHS Digital

NHS Digital has been legally directed to collect and analyse patient data from all GP practices in England to support the coronavirus response for the duration of the outbreak. NHS Digital will become the controller under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) of the personal data collected and analysed jointly with the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care, who has directed NHS Digital to collect and analyse this data under the COVID-19 Public Health Directions 2020 (COVID-19 Direction).

All GP practices in England are legally required to share data with NHS Digital for this purpose under the Health and Social Care Act 2012 (2012 Act). More information about this requirement is contained in the data provision notice issued by NHS Digital to GP practices.

Under GDPR our legal basis for sharing this personal data with NHS Digital is Article 6(1)(c) - legal obligation. Our legal basis for sharing personal data relating to health, is Article 9(2)(g) – substantial public interest, for the purposes of NHS Digital exercising its statutory functions under the COVID-19 Direction.

The type of personal data we are sharing with NHS Digital

The data being shared with NHS Digital will include information about patients who are currently registered with a GP practice or who have a date of death on or after 1 November 2019 whose record contains coded information relevant to coronavirus planning and research. The data contains NHS Number, postcode, address, surname, forename, sex, ethnicity, date of birth and date of death for those patients. It will also include coded health data which is held in your GP record such as details of:

  • diagnoses and findings
  • medications and other prescribed items
  • investigations, tests and results
  • treatments and outcomes
  • vaccinations and immunisations

How NHS Digital will use and share your data

NHS Digital will analyse the data they collect and securely and lawfully share data with other appropriate organisations, including health and care organisations, bodies engaged in disease surveillance and research organisations for coronavirus response purposes only. These purposes include protecting public health, planning and providing health, social care and public services, identifying coronavirus trends and risks to public health, monitoring and managing the outbreak and carrying out of vital coronavirus research and clinical trials. The British Medical Association, the Royal College of General Practitioners and the National Data Guardian are all supportive of this initiative.

NHS Digital has various legal powers to share data for purposes relating to the coronavirus response. It is also required to share data in certain circumstances set out in the COVID-19 Direction and to share confidential patient information to support the response under a legal notice issued to it by the Secretary of State under the Health Service (Control of Patient Information) Regulations 2002 (COPI Regulations).

Legal notices under the COPI Regulations have also been issued to other health and social care organisations requiring those organisations to process and share confidential patient information to respond to the coronavirus outbreak. Any information used or shared during the outbreak under these legal notices or the COPI Regulations will be limited to the period of the outbreak unless there is another legal basis for organisations to continue to use the information. 

Data which is shared by NHS Digital will be subject to robust rules relating to privacy, security and confidentiality and only the minimum amount of data necessary to achieve the coronavirus purpose will be shared. Organisations using your data will also need to have a clear legal basis to do so and will enter into a data sharing agreement with NHS Digital. Information about the data that NHS Digital shares, including who with and for what purpose will be published in the NHS Digital data release register.

For more information about how NHS Digital will use your data please see the NHS Digital Transparency Notice for GP Data for Pandemic Planning and Research (COVID-19).

National Data Opt-Out

The application of the National Data Opt-Out to information shared by NHS Digital will be considered on a case by case basis and may or may not apply depending on the specific purposes for which the data is to be used. This is because during this period of emergency, the National Data Opt-Out will not generally apply where data is used to support the coronavirus outbreak, due to the public interest and legal requirements to share information.

Your rights over your personal data

To read more about the health and care information NHS Digital collects, its legal basis for collecting this information and what choices and rights you have in relation to the processing by NHS Digital of your personal data, see:

 

 

Reviewed January 2020

Next Review  January 2023

Your Neighbourhood Professionals. Just a Click Away!